Graduate Student News

WE CONGRATULATE THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS ON THEIR RECENT PRIZES AND AWARDS:
 
The M.C. Cohen Dissertation Prize goes to Noémie Ndiaye for her dissertation "Marking Blackness: Embodied Techniques of Racialization in Early Modern Theater."
 
The Miron Christo-Loveanu Prize, for the best MA essay in the department, goes to Mia Florin Sefton for her essay "Behold the Coagula': 'Transfer,' 'Get Out,' and the Materials of Life."
 
The Henry Cuyler Bunner Award, for the best MA essay on a topic dealing with American literature, goes to Katrina Dzyak for her essay "Biodiversity and the Lyric Form: Emerson, Whitman, and Dickinson."
 
Past Years:
 
2017 Prize Winners
Miron Christo-Loveanu Prize: Chloe Howe Haralambous, “Violence in Heterotopia: Archive, Trace, and Character in the Case of the ‘Left-to-die Boat’."
Bunner Award: James Collier, "A Dark Story, Brought to Light: Race and Romance in Charles Chesnutt’s The Marrow of Tradition."
Wetzsteon Prize: Veronica Belafi, for “Carbon Connectives: Reading Charles Olson’s Energy Poetics."
 
2016 Prize Winners
Miron Cristo-Loveanue Prize: Milan Terlunen, “'Written words repeating': Verbal Frequencies in G.H.Lewes’s Problems of Life and Mind and George Eliot’s Daniel Deronda.”
Bunner Award: Walter Gordon, 'The Water-Wheel Hung Dripping': Picturing the Politics of Infrastructure in Willa Cather’s One of Ours.”
Wetzsteon Prize: Jess Engbretson, "The Poet in the Museum: Seamus Heaney's Bog Bodies and the Representation of Atrocity."
 
2015 Prize Winners
Miron Cristo-Loveanue Prize: Sierra Eckert, "Synoptical Tabulation, Research Quarries, and Realist Fiction: Reading Research in George Eliot's Middlemarch" and Will Glovinsky, "The Mummy in the Counterarchive: Contested Futurities in Livingstone’s Final Journey
Bunner Award: Liz Bowen, "Cultivating the Cringe-Gaze: Disability, Animal Cruelty, and the Politics of Spectacle”
Wetzsteon Prize: Jeremy Stevens, “Eliot’s Disconsolate Chimera: The Form of Secularization in Four Quartets
 
2014 Prize Winners
Miron Cristo-Loveanue Prize: Hilary Rasch, "John Donne's Body of Horror"
Bennett Memorial Award: Phillip Polefrone, "Gilman’s Garden: Ecological Economy, Coevolution, and Utopian Naturalism in Herland"
Bunner Award: Julia Cheng, "Streets, Salads, Etc.: Queering Lists in The Book of Salt"
Best Graduate Student Paper by the North American Society for the Study of Romaticism: Arden Hegele, "Romantic Autopsy and Wordsworth's Two-Part Prelude"
 
2013 Prize Winners
Miron Cristo-Loveanue Prize: Gabriel Bloomfield, "Preaching from the Press: Henry King and the Rhetoric of Elegy"
Bennett Memorial Award: Victoria Wiet, "Theatrical Frames: Spectatorship and the Dramatization of Desire in Middlemarch"
Bunner Award: Atefeh Akbari Shahmirzadi, "From Shiraz to Concord: Ralph Waldo Emerson's Renderings of Hafez"
 
2012 Prize Winners
Miron Cristo-Loveanue Prize: Seth Williams, "[Re-enter Will Kemp]: Dance, Print, and Conformity in Kemps' Nine Daies Wonder"
Bennett Memorial Award: Jayne Hildebrand, "Theatre As Medium: David Garrick's Shakespeare, Blank Verse, and William Cowper's The Task"
Bunner Award: Erica Richardson, "Woman and Color: Figuring Black Futurity in the Sociological and Narrative Work of W.E.B. Du Bois"
Rachel Wetzsteon M.A. Essay Prize: Ben VanWagoner, "Corioli: Character as a Locus of Social Force"
The M.C. Cohen Dissertation Prize: Christine Varnado, for "The Shapes of Fancy: Queer Circulations of Desire in Early Modern Literature"